Event Date

May 22, 2007

Almost 400 Students Graduate from WNCC

Hours of studying, taking tests, and attending classes paid off for 393 Western Nevada Community College students who received associate degrees and certificates of achievement on Monday, May 21, in Fallon, and Tuesday, May 22, in Carson City. A Nursing Pinning Ceremony also took place on Tuesday and a Surgical Technology Pinning Ceremony was held on Friday, May 18.

Graduates ranged from teens to grandparents, singles to moms, and first-time job seekers to career professionals. The oldest graduate was 70-year-old Patricia Bauer from Carson City and the youngest was 18-year-old Grace Strachen from Carson City. Many of the graduates plan to transfer to the University of Nevada, Reno, to work toward a bachelor's degree.

Jane Pieplow, Churchill County Museum director, gave the commencement address in Fallon, while Nevada System of Higher Education Board of Regents Chair Bret Whipple offered the address in Carson City. Wingfield Nevada Group Chairman Harvey Whittemore and former Regent Dr. Jill Talbot Derby received honorary associate degrees in Carson City for their many contributions to the college.

Graduates hailed from Carson City, Fallon, and all over Nevada, as well as California and many other states:

Coleville, CA
Associate Of Applied Science - Nursing
Priscilla E. Rosen
Associate Of General Studies
Jerod A. Thompson

Long Beach, CA
Associate Of Arts
Micah Aaron Polston

Associate Of General Studies
Micah Aaron Polston

Markleeville, CA
Associate Of Applied Science - Nursing
Jennifer Rose Crawford

Associate Of Arts
Shannon L. Guerrero

Oceanside, CA
Associate Of Arts
Christine M. Langager

Pleasanton, CA
Associate Of Applied Science - Nursing
Trisha White

South Lake Tahoe, CA
Associate Of Applied Science - Nursing
Alice Busenlehner
Melissa A. Forry
Sarah S. Garcia
Susan R. Leon-Guerrero
Romualdo G. Navarro
Karen Ann Zlendick

Certificate Of Achievement - Surgical Technology
Lenore Jean Kerr

Meridian, ID
Associate Of Applied Science - Applied Accounting
Kathleen Rosanbalm

Elsmere, KY
Associate Of General Studies
Robin M. Hostetter

Springfield, MO
Associate Of General Studies
Whitney Fahnestock

Great Falls, MT
Associate Of General Studies
Allegra McFadden

Lewisville, NC
Associate Of Arts
Darrin Kenneth Wolfe

Carson City, NV
Associate Of Applied Science - Accounting
Chris Davis
Pamela Kaye Dover

Associate Of Applied Science - Automotive Mechanics
Derek J. Jackson

Associate Of Applied Science - Computer Networking Technology
John D. Baldari
Kevin P. Myers

Associate Of Applied Science - Construction Project Management
Nigel Anthony Harrison

Associate Of Applied Science - Criminal Justice
Shawna Renee Barnes
Faviola L. Escobar
Sandra A. Laberee

Associate Of Applied Science - Early Childhood Education
Joy Denee Coleman
Sarina Marie Smith
Meaghan Michele Wass

Associate Of Applied Science - Electronics Technology
Leslie E. Laberee

Associate Of Applied Science - General Business
Stephanie Ann Marie Benson
Pamela Kaye Dover
Debra Ann Hope
Ike C. Ibeabuchi
Cathy L. Kaplan
Michael Lambert
Shawn Meryhew
John Miller
Lenin Munoz Gomez
Ismael Garcia Santillanes
Brenda M. Sisk
Angela Marie Swartz
Timothy C. Taylor
Marc G. Trumble
Keith Leonard Turner
Micheal R. Vader

Associate Of Applied Science - Geographic Information Systems
Ann C. Barker
Jacob F. Hannon

Associate Of Applied Science - Graphic Communications
Jenny Lei Baker
Shelly Delaureal
Jeremy M. Koury
Claudia Rios
Holly Sage Snyder

Associate Of Applied Science - Machine Tool Technology
Michael L. Grows

Associate Of Applied Science - Management
Marcia I. Cassidy
Janet Good
Ike C. Ibeabuchi
Scott T. Schlingheyde
Roberta Lynn Senn
Timothy C. Taylor

Associate Of Applied Science - Nursing
Brenda Bell
Jessica L. Bottoms
Pamela J. Dempsey
Brenda Marie Dodge
Agatha P. Gentile
Stephanie Lyn Herrera
Melinda Kaye Jackson
Laura Ann Jarett
Jason Jerome Kattenhorn
Tennille Lagier
Tina Marie Leclaire
Tawnya M. McDowell
Kevin P. Moya-Mckay
Kun Saville
Danielle Simmons
Becky Sue Toups
April Dawn Tucker

Associate Of Applied Science - Paralegal Studies
Bridgett A. Bergan
Kara Daul
Eileen Liberty Kessler
Laura Leslie Webster

Associate Of Applied Science - Real Estate
Ed G. Young

Associate Of Applied Science - Welding Technology
Charles Gordon Delavega

Associate Of Arts
Angelica J. Adrian
Eric J. Apodaca
Pamela Borgman
Leann K. Brandt
Joshua Brink
Timothy A. Christeson
Zane G. Cole Ii
Amanda M. Cooper
Darla J. Dodge
Robyn Annette Dulco
Cari Eaton
Rachel Marie Fitz
Kristopher Fox
Eliane Edith Fuentes
Karina Fuentes
Agatha P. Gentile
Dominique E. Gloude
Ryan M. Goldenstein
Ariadne Elizabeth Gonzalez
Patrick James Grennan
Carolyn M. Hargett
Alyssa Groth Harrison
Courtney Lee Hayes
Amanda Heckart
Wesley Phillip Henderson
Jennifer Susan Hillyer
Cynthia Houlihan
Amy S. Jensen
Leanndra Jones
Russell Curtis Keyes
Sonia Lara-Angulo
Kelly Kim Larkin
Katherine Anne Lauder
David Ross Laxalt
Kelli J. Lay
Hannah Rae Lee
Leona G. Loomer
Cristina N. Luquin
Dennis Leo Mankel
Marcelina D. Morfin
Jarrod Morrow
Norma L. Ocampo
Barbara Louise Patrouch
Nikolaus R. Proper
Jessica R. Richards
Frances Mary Ross
Stephen Thomas Sauer
Warren Thomas Schader
Ashley Lane Sebring
Stacy F. Shaw
Alexia J. Sober
Sarah Ashley Stewart
Erica Deborah Stone
Amanda Jean Thurber
Amanda N. Walker

Associate Of Arts - Criminal Justice
Nicholas James Coffron
Cynthia Swanner Nurenberg

Associate Of Arts - Deaf Studies
Stephanie Noel Adams
Margaret Fleming Craig
Katrina E. Fricano
Jennifer Marie Schepperle
Maryanne Weaver

Associate Of General Studies
Noel Anthony Allen
Mark A. Andruss
Hannah Armstrong
Patricia J. Bauer
Michele Helene Baugh
Luciano D. Cecere
Danielle Cook
Teak Dopf
Sarah Eiswert
Faviola L. Escobar
Darryl Scott Espeland
Michael Alan Freeman
Jason M. Funk
Agatha P. Gentile
Ryan M. Goldenstein
Sandra Snow Wall Gray
Brandi Crystal Lynn Hall
Patricia Hudgins
Derek J. Jackson
Ralph Jenkins
Russell Curtis Keyes
Ian David Lockie Knight
Sandra A. Laberee
Sharon A. Lepire
Paul R. Lucero
Brooke E. McGrew
Evelyn Meza
Dawn Ellen Michelson
Katrina Moore
Naomi Lynn Nevers
Coral Lynn Newton
Kathleen O'Neil
Arthur Thomas Page
Kristian F. Prestholm
Sarah Kimball Rice
Cole William Rohrbough
Bonita B. Ryan
Grace Louise Strachan
Norma C. Talavera
Albert Oliver Terpening
Joseph Allan Tracy
Anita L. Whitmore
Christopher David Wright
Therisa Zatarain

Associate Of Science - Engineering Science
John William Bradley
David G. Hillis Jr.

Associate Of Science - Geosciences
Judith A. Peterson

Associate Of Science - Mathematics
Lindsay Ann Ecclesiastes Dorio
David G. Hillis Jr.
Jennifer E. Stefonowicz

Certificate Of Achievement - Accounting Technician
Pamela Kaye Dover

Certificate Of Achievement - American Sign Language
Stephanie Noel Adams
Jennifer Marie Schepperle

Certificate Of Achievement - Automotive Mechanics
Michael Anthony Paul

Certificate Of Achievement - Business
Teresa Renae Alexander
Aaron Allan Aveiro
Pamela Kaye Dover
Richard O. Flynn Jr.
James C. Forsberg
Luis Alberto Jimenez
Daniel Charles Mancuso
Ellen McCutcheon
Ismael Garcia Santillanes
Michael Stewart Spencer
Timothy C. Taylor
Daniel Stuart Trissel
Randal Zimmerli

Certificate Of Achievement - Geographic Information Systems
Judith A. Peterson

Certificate Of Achievement - Surgical Technology
Jeffrey Arneson
Alex Decampos
Alisha Lamprecht
Jessica Lynn Peck
Jennifer Satterfield

Certificate Of Achievement - Welding Technology
Timothy C. Taylor

Dayton, NV
Associate Of Applied Science - Accounting
Sharon Kay Mullane
Melanie M. Wilhelm

Associate Of Applied Science - Early Childhood Education
Charity E. Graff

Associate Of Applied Science - Electronics Technology
Eric Arthur Hodgdon

Associate Of Applied Science - General Business
Sandra Carolina Flores
Shannon Melzer

Associate Of Applied Science - Geographic Information Systems
Melinda Lang Brawner
Jessica L. Smith

Associate Of Applied Science - Machine Tool Technology
David E. Maqueda

Associate Of Applied Science - Nursing
Darrell Stephen Baugh
Amanda Jean Sgambati
Jennifer Smith

Associate Of Arts
Kimberly A. Dandos
Lauren Jiles
Kristel Anne L. Thompson
Dustin James Watkins

Associate Of Arts - Criminal Justice
Mayra Lobato

Associate Of General Studies
Jana E. Farley
Tanya Lynn Leonard
Richard A. Pfrenzinger
Carolyn White

Associate Of Science - Geosciences
Melinda Lang Brawner

Associate Of Science - Mathematics
Melinda Lang Brawner
Abigail Pereja Lupena
Jessica L. Smith

Certificate Of Achievement - Accounting Technician
Shannon Melzer

Certificate Of Achievement - Geographic Information Systems
Cheryl Garrison

Certificate Of Achievement - Machine Tool Technology
Reid Slayden

Certificate Of Achievement - Surgical Technology
Erin George

Elgin, TX
Associate Of General Studies
Dana Vines

Fallon, NV
Associate Of Applied Science - Accounting
Michelle P. Ferguson
Teresa M. Nester
Prima Blandina Vaz

Associate Of Applied Science - Computer Information Programming
Oliver Yancey

Associate Of Applied Science - Construction Project Management
Paul Lowell Hutchings

Associate Of Applied Science - Early Childhood Education
Nyankaira Maria Godwin
Mona Timmons

Associate Of Applied Science - General Business
Lisa M. Garlington
Sandra I. Mangus
Sandy Christine Marshall

Associate Of Applied Science - Juvenile Justice
Shawn James Mitchell

Associate Of Applied Science - Law Enforcement Academy
Larry S. White

Associate Of Applied Science - Machine Tool Technology
Dale Thomas Archuleta

Associate Of Applied Science - Management
Geoffrey F. Knell

Associate Of Applied Science - Nursing
Steffani B. Bowen
Daniel F. Cutter
Nancy Iverson Dooley
Rebecca L. Heath
Gina Adele Latta
Stacey Mello-Galloway
Cindy L. Merkley

Associate Of Applied Science - Paralegal Studies
Kim E. Troxell

Associate Of Arts
Shawna Elizabeth Bates
Emily Carter
Nathan E. Crary
John Day IV
Sara K. Laca
Meghan Warren Madrigan
Barbara Rosenberger
Robyn Lee Schermerhorn
Rebecca L. Stacey
Oreana Thunder
Prima Blandina Vaz

Associate Of Arts - Criminal Justice
Chandra Watkins

Associate Of General Studies
Nancy Iverson Dooley
Anai Gallegos-Aguilera
Hazel Mae Halbert
Rebecca L. Heath
Amberlee Johnson
Martha J. Johnson
Delbert E. Lofing
Cindy L. Merkley
Jose Virgilio D. Orolfo
Leslie C. Piatkowski
Molly C. Stewart
Diana Lynne Strickland
Mandy Timmons
Teresa M. Wiersma
Ella C. Zuver

Certificate Of Achievement - Legal Office Specialist
Cecilia Sanchez

Fernley, NV
Certificate Of Achievement - Accounting Technician
Katrina Clevenger

Gardnerville, NV
Associate Of Applied Science - Accounting
Tobie Raychelle Davis
Michelle Ann Dobbs

Associate Of Applied Science - Early Childhood Education
Laura L. Edmonds
Sue M. Hill

Associate Of Applied Science - Electronics Technology
James L. Dezerga

Associate Of Applied Science - General Business
Nicholas Jimmy Howard
Diane L. Nungary

Associate Of Applied Science - Graphic Communications
Evelyn Boissonnas

Associate Of Applied Science - Graphic Design
Derick Edward Schulz

Associate Of Applied Science - Nursing
Zachary E. Ballingham

Associate Of Arts
Tammie Anderson
Nathan Bennett
Marlene Lynn Collins
Tyler Scott Creel
Gail S. Davis
Heather Ana Frueh
Amber Leanne Gregg
Jennifer B. Hammack
Jessica Amber Lujetic
Robin Elaine Mackey
Ashley Matthews
Paul L. Spears
Renee Sweeney
Whitney Thompson
Gabriela Vazquez
Chad Nicholas Walling

Associate Of Arts - Criminal Justice
Mark Butti
Jessica R. Moseley
Raelynn Pascone

Associate Of Arts - Fine Arts
Don J. Novich

Associate Of General Studies
Laurel Marie Armbrust
Nathan Bennett
Catherine Elaine Corliss
Jacqueline Nicole Griffin
Sharon Hoogestraat
Scott D. Jackson
Krista Nicole Kerfeld
Kristine Rose Moody

Associate Of Science - Engineering Science
Jeanette Y. Brooks

Associate Of Science - Mathematics
Ruslana Dalinina

Certificate Of Achievement - Business
Ryan Wetzel

Certificate Of Achievement - Corrections
Jessica Amber Lujetic

Certificate Of Achievement - Juvenile Justice
Jessica Amber Lujetic

Certificate Of Achievement - Surgical Technology
Sharon Hoogestraat
Katherine L. Yeoman

Hawthorne, NV
Associate Of Applied Science - Management
Christina Lynn Boyles

Associate Of Applied Science - Welding Technology
Evan Michael Wallis

Associate Of General Studies
Janet Marie Packard

Henderson, NV
Associate Of General Studies
Kyle Bondurant

Las Vegas, NV
Associate Of Arts
Thomas I. Miller

Lovelock, NV
Associate Of Applied Science - Early Childhood Education
Mandolin Lea Bales

Associate Of Applied Science - Nursing
Tatiana B. Pollard

Associate Of General Studies
Homer Richard Braggins Jr.

Certificate Of Achievement - Business
Jeffrey W. Burger
Scott Dieter
Stephen H. Finnegan

Minden, NV
Associate Of Applied Science - Accounting
Kirsten M. Scheetz

Associate Of Applied Science - General Business
Linda C. Anderson

Associate Of Applied Science - Management
Steven Phillips

Associate Of Applied Science - Nursing
Jen Weske

Associate Of Arts
Seth Tallon Gardner
Deborah S. Kane
Courtney Lenhart
Dennis C.A. Sanders
Raquel Noel Zevnick

Associate Of General Studies
Jessica Allen
Linda M. Allen
Ronald Michael Elges
Jeremy Falconer
Mark H. Falconer
Jerys Jean Knight
Daniel L. Rahme
Kathleen Williams

Associate Of Science - Geosciences
Sharre A. Martin

Mound House, NV
Associate Of Applied Science - Computer Applications
Natasha Kephart

Associate Of Applied Science - General Business
Natasha Kephart

Associate Of General Studies
Marilyn Woodie Forant

Reno, NV
Associate Of Applied Science - Graphic Communications
Tony K. Robertson

Associate Of Applied Science - Machine Tool Technology
Nathan Daniel Snodgrass

Associate Of Applied Science - Nursing
Tiffani J. Hyde
Alicia Kay Mujica
Dana Darryl Robbins
Ashley S. Vieira

Associate Of Applied Science - Paralegal Studies
Kevin Ross Laxalt

Associate Of Arts
Jeffrey Palmer Kover
Christopher D. Rickey
Ryan Simpson
Amerika Annastasia Young

Associate Of General Studies
Jessica Lee David
William G. Dupree
Daniel Grubbs
Taylor Mieras
Alycia A. Woods
Ebony Nicole Young

Certificate Of Achievement - Surgical Technology
Ariane L. Carithers
Mercedes Soledad Horwitz
Ven Lirag

Schurz, NV
Associate Of Applied Science - General Business
Fawn J.M. Cunha

Associate Of Applied Science - Welding Technology
Gabriel Bobb

Associate Of General Studies
Gabriel Bobb

Silver Springs, NV
Certificate Of Achievement - Surgical Technology
Monroe P. Eskew

Smith, NV
Associate Of General Studies
Jamie Sommer-Gee

Certificate Of Achievement - Surgical Technology
Jamie Sommer-Gee

Sparks, NV
Associate Of Applied Science - Nursing
Shannon Lee Bourke

Associate Of General Studies
Jeremy Joustra

Certificate Of Achievement - Practical Nursing
Dawn Marie Brennan

Stagecoach, NV
Associate Of Arts
Larae Rochelle Polson

Associate Of General Studies
Jamie L. Duncan

Virginia City Highlands, NV
Associate Of Arts
Emily Cathrine Leach

Associate Of General Studies
Emily Cathrine Leach

Virginia City, NV
Associate Of Applied Science - Nursing
Cinnamon R. Martin

Washoe Valley, NV
Associate Of Arts
Erin J. Taylor

Wells, NV
Associate Of General Studies
Jacob Duilio Bottari

Zephyr Cove, NV
Associate Of Applied Science - Nursing
Alice Kidd

Girard, OH
Associate Of Arts
Terry Allen Hoid

Ladson, SC
Associate Of General Studies
Nancy Lee Miller

McKinney,TX|
Associate Of Applied Science - General Business
Donald Joseph Zuker III

Bremerton, WA
Associate Of General Studies
Hilary Bennett

Press Release: March 16, 2007

For additional information, please contact:
WNC Information and Marketing Services
2201 W. College Parkway
Carson City, NV 89703
Phone: 775-445-3234
Fax: 775-445-3198
E-mail: info_desk@wnc.edu


© 2017 Western Nevada College
Privacy Policy | Important Notices | Title IX | WNC en Español | Home
Information: 775-445-3000
General Questions: info_desk@wnc.edu

Close